Charter-CFO-thumbs-up Georgia law, O.C.G.A. § 20-2-2084(f), requires every member of a governing board of a state charter school to participate in annual governance training. The deadline for the 2016 fiscal year is June 30, 2016. State charter schools must demonstrate that every governing board member holding office fulfilled his or her governance training requirements.
 
 
During the year, the State Charter Schools Commission provides two opportunities to receive this training at no charge. Another option is to use the charter school’s own funds to contract with one of the training providers approved by the State Board of Education. This latter option must include:
Remember, failure of even one governing board member to receive required governance training will negatively affect the school’s operational compliance assessment.
 
Whether you are exploring the opportunities of a Charter School, in the start-up or renewal petition process, or just looking to improve the quality and performance of your school, the experts at Charter CFO are here to guide you to success. Contact us today.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.